Research Interests

Explore Research Interests

landscape ecology engineering genetics biotechnology social science chemistry biometrics sustainability social impact vertebrate ecology ecology hydrology communications soil science wood science microbiology stand dynamics forest policy international trade plant physiology wood technology forest biology entomology forest operations business management sampling design silviculture remote sensing ecosystems forest measurements wood anatomy genomics biodiversity wood durability communities and livelihoods conservation population demography stream and riparian research aboriginal forestry forest management landscape planning modelling climate change economics wood products

Research Interests by Department

Following is a list of members of the Faculty of Forestry and their areas of research:

Forest Resources Management Department

Younes Alila 
Forest Engineering Hydrology

Gary Bull
Forest Economics and Forest Policy

Nicholas Coops
Remote Sensing and Spatial Data Modeling in Forestry and Ecology

John Innes
Sustainable Forest Management, Cumulative Impacts Analysis, First Nations

Valerie LeMay
Biometrics/Mensuration

Kevin Lyons
Forest Engineering

Peter Marshall
Growth and Yield, Sampling Design

Michael Meitner
Environmental Perception and Visualization, Recreation and GIS

Harry Nelson
Forest Economics and Forest policy

John Nelson
Timber Supply Planning

Stephen Sheppard 
Visual Management, Planning, Visualization

Paul Wood (on leave)
Conservation Policy, Environmental Ethics


Forest and Conservation Sciences Department

Sally Aitken 
Forest Genetics and Gene Conservation

Peter Arcese 
Population Ecology of Birds and Mammals

Jörg Bohlmann 
Molecular Genetics, Genomics and Biochemistry of Forest Trees

Allan Carroll 
Forest Entomology

Christopher Chanway
Soil Microbiology

Yousry El-Kassaby
Quantitative Genetics

Sarah Gergel
Watershed Landscape Ecology

Susan Grayston
Soil Microbial Ecology

Robert Guy
Plant Physiology

Richard Hamelin
Forest Pathology

Scott Hinch 
Aquatic Ecology and Fish Conservation

Maja Krzic
Soil Science

Bruce Larson 
Silviculture and Stand Dynamics

Kathy Martin 
Avian Ecology and Conservation

Steve Mitchell 
Silviculture

Cindy Prescott 
Forest Nutrition

John Richardson 
Stream-Riparian Ecosystems

Kermit Ritland 
Population and Quantitative Genetics

Suzanne Simard 
Forest Ecology and Silvics

Thomas Sullivan
Wildlife Ecology


Wood Science Department

Stavros Avramidis 
Wood Physics and Drying

David Cohen
Forest Products Marketing and Management

Simon Ellis 
Wood Anatomy and Quality

Philip Evans
Photoprotection and Modification of Wood

Robert Fürst 
Manufacture of Secondary Wood Products

Robert Kozak 
Sustainable Business Management

Frank Lam 
Wood Mechanics

Shawn Mansfield 
Biotechnology and Chemistry of Wood Fibres

Paul McFarlane 
Environmental Aspects of Wood Products and Processing

Jack Saddler
Forest Products Biotechnology

Gregory Smith 
Wood Composites

Taraneh Sowlati 
Operational Research, Performance Assessment