Prospective Supervisors for PhD & MASc/MSc Programs

Forest Resources Management

Biometrics/Mensuration
Valerie LeMay
Growth and Yield, Sampling Design
Peter Marshall
Environmental Perception and Visualization, Recreation and GIS
Michael Meitner
Human Behavioral and Policy Dimensions/Social Research Methods
Shannon Hagerman
Forest Biometrics
Bianca Eskelson
Indigenous Forestry
Janette Bulkan
Energy
Hisham Zerriffi
Multifunctional Forest Management
Verena Griess
Forest Economics and Forest Policy
Gary Bull
Quantitative Genetics
Yousry El-Kassaby
Forest Economics and Forest Policy
Harry Nelson
Remote Sensing and Spatial Data Modeling in Forestry and Ecology
Nicholas Coops
Forest Engineering
Kevin Lyons
Sustainable Forest Management, Cumulative Impacts Analysis, First Nations
John Innes
Forest Engineering Hydrology
Younes Alila
Urban Forestry
Cecil Konijnendijk
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Cole Burton

Forest and Conservation Sciences Department

Aquatic Ecology and Fish Conservation
Scott Hinch
Molecular Genetics, Genomics and Biochemistry of Forest Trees
Jörg Bohlmann
Avian Ecology and Conservation
Kathy Martin
Plant Physiology
Robert Guy
Climate Models
Tongli Wang
Population Ecology of Birds and Mammals
Peter Arcese
Forest Ecology, Dendrochronology
Lori Daniels
Silviculture
Steve Mitchell
Forest Ecology and Silvics
Suzanne Simard
Soil Microbiology
Christopher Chanway
Forest Genetics and Gene Conservation
Sally Aitken
Soil Microbial Ecology
Susan Grayston
Forest Nutrition
Cindy Prescott
Soil Science
Maja Krzic
Forest Pathology
Richard Hamelin
Stream-Riparian Ecosystems
John Richardson
Insect Ecology
Allan Carroll
Watershed Landscape Ecology
Sarah Gergel
Landscape ecology, Ecosystem services, and Socio-ecological systems
Jeanine Rhemtulla
Nature, Outdoor Spaces, and Public Health
Matilda van den Bosch

Wood Science Department

Advanced Renewable Materials
Scott Renneckar
Wood Anatomy and Quality
Simon Ellis
Biotechnology and Chemistry of Wood Fibres
Shawn Mansfield
Wood Composites
Gregory Smith
Environmental Aspects of Wood Products and Processing
Paul McFarlane
Wood Machining
Julie Cool
Forest Products Biotechnology
Jack Saddler
Wood Mechanics
Frank Lam
Operational Research, Performance Assessment
Taraneh Sowlati
Wood Mechanics
Thomas Tannert
Photoprotection and Modification of Wood
Philip Evans
Wood Physics and Drying
Stavros Avramidis
Sustainable Business Management
Robert Kozak